National Export Awareness Week 2019

Un Yamada Na Empresarionan Chikí i Mediano
July 5, 2020
Date Time Activity Speaker Organization
May 20, Monday 8:30- 9:00 Registration Ministry of Economic Development
9:00- 10:30 Seminar: Introduction to Registered Exporter System (REX) in the European Union Mr. Fontaine Christophe

Preferential origin (Asian countries and GSP)

Directorate-General Taxation & Customs Union. (European Commission)
10:30-10:45 Break
10:45-12:00 Workshop: Presenting your Business Internationally:  Market Intelligence, How to identify promising markets Ms Elske Muijs

Int. Marketing Consultant

Mr. Alfons van Duijvenbode

Managing Partner

Globally Cool

 

12:00-13:15 Lunch
13:15-14:00 Presentation:  Doing business in USA Ms Mariane Rowden

President & CEO

American Association of Exporters and Importers
14:30-16:30 Presentation:  Doing business in Colombia Mr. Wilson Rojas Vanegas

Governor of La Guajira

Government of Colombia
13:55-16:30 B2B Meetings between local and International companies Ministry of Economic Development in Curaçao
Trade Fair Colombia
14:45-15:00 Break
15:00-15:45 Presentation:  Doing business in Trinidad & Tobago Ms. Nicole Ramdhanie

Director

MetrIQs Solutions in Trinidad & Tobago
15:45-16:30 Presentation:  Doing business in Dominican Republic Ms. Taiana Mora-Ramis

Curaçao Desk in the Dominican Republic

Nex Consulting in the Dominican Republic
16:30-17:15 Presentation:  Doing business in Suriname Ms. Sherida Mormon

Director of Mets LTD

 

Mets LTD
8:00- 22:00 Export Info Mart Variety of Export partners
19:30-20:00 Registration Ministry of Economic Development
20:00-20:05 Word of Welcome & opening Mr. Kenneth Gijsbertha

Minister of Economic Development

Ministry of  Economic Development
20:05-20:10 Speech Governor of La Guajira Mr. Wilson Rojas Vanegas

Governor of La Guajira Colombia

Government of Colombia
Speech CEO of BTP Mr. Franklin Sluis

CEO of Bureau Telecommunication & Post

Bureau Telecommunication & Post
20:10-20:35 Presentation: Curaçao Export Nation Mr. Caryl Monte

Chairman

Permanent Commission International Trade and Foreign Economic Relations
20:35-20:45 Speech Chamber of Commerce Mr. Marcos Cova

Vice president

Chamber of Commerce and Industry
20:45-20:55 Presentation: The Netherlands: this small nation is one of the largest Exporter in the world Mr. Erwin Arkenbout

Representative of the Netherlands in Aruba, Curacao & St. Maarten

Vertegenwoordiging van Nederland in Willemstad (VNW)
20:55-21:10 Presentation: St Lucia successful export Island Mrs. Emmanuel-Flood

Head, Competitive Business Unit

Organization of Eastern Caribbean States Commission
21:10-21:15 Signing ceremony between Government of Curaçao and International Trade Centre of an Agreement for a National Export Strategy for Curaçao Mr. Anton Said & Mr. Jasmeer Virdee

International Trade Centre

Mr. Kenneth Gijsbertha

Minister of Economic Development

Ms. Vanessa Toré

Director of Foreign Economic cooperation Division

21:15-22:30 Networking Cocktail & Cultural exchange Colombia and Curaçao
Date Time Activity Speaker Organization
May 21, Tuesday 8:30- 9:00 Registration Ministry of Economic Development
9:00- 10:30 Workshop: Doing business in the European Union Ms Elske Muijs

Int. Marketing Consultant

Mr. Alfons van Duijvenbode

Managing Partner

Globally Cool

 

10:30-10:45 Break
10:45-15:00 B2B Meetings between local and international companies Ministry of Economic Development

 

 

Bilateral consultations with EU/ Colombia/ Dominican Republic/ Surinam/ Trinidad &Tobago
Trade Fair Colombia
12:00-14:00 Lunch
9:00-17:00  Workshop: Management Consultants training on ISO20700; How to use the International Council of Management Consulting Institutes (ICMCI) ISO 20700 Project Self-Declaration Checklist through case study work and role play Mrs. Geraldine Lendore

Mr. Ronny Antonius

Caribbean Export Development Agency
18:30-19:00 Registration Ministry of Economic Development
19:00-19:18 Presentation: Policy: WTO, Bilateral trade agreements and National Export Strategy Framework Caryl Monte

 

 

 

Permanent Commission International Trade & Foreign Economic Relations

 

19:18-19:36 Presentation: Tax Incentives for Export Terrence Melendez

 

Ernst & young

 

19:36-19:54 Presentation: Business and Financial Advisory Services Rochelle Monte Ernst & young

 

19:54-20:12 Presentation: DCSX in relation to export Frank Lammers

 

DCSX
20:12-20:30 Presentation: Legal aspects when exporting Rogier van de Heuvel VanEps Kunneman VanDoorne
20:30-20:48 Presentation: Export incentives RVO RVO
20:48-21:00 Break
 

 

21:00- 22:00

 

 

Panel discussion Export Facilitation

Tamira La Cruz

A private sector and international export advisor

Markstra
Rochelle Monte

Consultant and developer “Business Brainer”

Excellency BV
Chamber of Commerce

Representative Private Sector

Chamber of Commerce
Frank Lammers

Listing Advisor

DCSX
Rashida

Export Facilitation

CINEX
MCB

Financial Institution

MCB
Rogier van de Heuvel

Lawyer and Partner VanEps & Kunneman VanDoorne

VanEps Kunneman VanDoorne
Date Time Activity Speaker Organization
May 22, Wednesday 8:30- 9:00 Registration Ministry of Economic Development
9:00- 10:30 Workshop: Effective website marketing, as a low cost but powerful instrument in the promotion mix for market entry Ms Elske Muijs

Int. Marketing Consultant

Mr. Alfons van Duijvenbode

Managing Partner

Globally Cool

 

10:30-10:45 Break
10:45-12:15 Seminar: E-commerce, Ms. Nevita Mezas
12:15-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:30 Presentations: Presenting your Business Internationally:  How to get a favorable return on investment of a trade fair / mission participation Presentation mission vouchers/PIB/LIOM Ms Elske Muijs

Int. Marketing Consultant

Mr. Alfons van Duijvenbode

Managing Partner

Mr. Maikel Walker and Ms. Regonda Bierens of Rijksdienst voor Ondernemend Nederland

Globally Cool

Rijksdienst voor Ondernemend Nederland (ROV)

 

 

15:30-15:45 Break
8:00- 17:00 Export Infomart Variety of Export partners
Date Time Activity Speaker Organization
May,23 , Thursday 9:00-9:15 Registration NEAW desk Ministry of Economic Development
9:15-9:20 Word of Welcome

 

Mr. Clifton Wallé

Moderator Social Economy

MC
9:20-9:30 Opening of ESER 2019

Importance of social entrepreneurship

The Honorable Mr. Armin Konket

Minister of Governance, Planning and Public Service

Ministry of Economic Development
9:30-9:35 Social inclusion is Leaving no one behind” The Honorable Mr. Hensley Koeiman

Minister of Social Development, Labour and Welfare

Ministry of Economic Development

To be confirmed

9:35- 10:00 Social Economy in the EU context Dr. Ulla Engelmann

Head of Advanced Technologies, Clusters and Social Economy Unit, European Commission

EU desk /European Social Economic Regions
10:00-10:15 Presentation by Skempi

 

Mr. Boudinho de Jong

Social entrepreneur

 Skempi

 

10:15-10:30 Break
10:30- 10:45 Presentation by 2nd Life Curaçao Mr. Andrew Kirchner

Social entrepreneur

2nd Life Curaçao
10:45- 11:00 Presentation by Grand Hill Mrs. Kristy Niessen

Social entrepreneur

 

 

11:00- 11:15 Presentation by Fundashon Alton Paas Mr. Alton Paas

Social entrepreneur

 

 

11:15- 11:30 Subsidies and programmes mission/coaching vouchers for export outside the Dutch Kingdom Mr. Maikel Walker

Rijksdienst voor Ondernemend Nederland

 

Netherlands Enterprise Agency

 

 

 

11:30-11:45 Subsidy to test your concept abroad

 

Mrs. Regonda Bierens

Rijksdienst voor Ondernemend Nederland

 Netherlands Enterprise Agency

 

11:45- 12:00 Presentation from Green Phenix

 

Mrs. Sabine Berendse

Social entrepreneur

12:00-13:00  

              Lunch

13:00 -13:15 Challenges for social entrepreneurs in the Caribbean Mrs. Taiana Mora-Ramis Dominican Republic Desk
13:15- 14:15 EU funding possibilities for Social entrepreneurship in the Caribbean Dr. Ulla Engelmann

Head of Advanced Technologies, Clusters and Social Economy Unit,

DG GROW,

EU desk /European Social Economic Regions

 

 

14:15- 15:00

 

 

Panel discussion accessing finance for social entrepreneurs on Curacao Ulla Engelmann, Qredits -(Raiska Herrera), MEO -(Mariella Olaria), RVO -Maikel Walker, PSB -Daniel Hodge, Active Chance –Charan Bhattal , DR desk-Taiana Mora (Panel chaired by Mr. Wallé) European Commission

 

15:00- 15:15 Establishment Platform for Social Entrepreneurs in Curaçao (P-SEC) Signing of MoC

Ms. Vanessa Tore

 

 

 

15:30- 16:30 Field visit to an event from an social entrepreneur in Sambil World Turtle Day – (art installation about sea turtles and plastic pollution-includes visuals as well as 3d turtles and plastic curtains made out of bottle caps). Sea Turtle Conservation Curaçao
Launching of What is Cooking Investment website (19:00-21:00)
Date Time Activity Speaker Organization
May 24, Friday

 

 

8:30- 9:00 Registration Ministry of Economic development
9:00- 10:30 Presentation: Development as a Data-Export-product:  Curaçao as a worldwide center of excellence for Small Islands States  Mr. Robert Hermans 

Director of  Development of  Regional Datacenter

Mr. Sean de Boer

Director of Central Bureau of Statistics of Curaçao

 Central Bureau of statistics  of The Netherlands  and Curaçao
10:30-10:45 Break
10:30-11:00 Press Conference : closing NEAW 2019
12:15-14:00
English